Inter club competition held at Ware July 1st 2007.
Group 1: White to Orange belt (10 yrs and under) 1st: Francesca Corley (Knebworth) 2nd: Benjamin Tan (Hitchin) 3rd: William Speller (Ware) 3rd: Grace Blythe (Ware) |
Group 2: White to Orange belt (11 – 14 yrs)1st: George Boote (Birchwood) 2nd: Devon Legge (Knebworth) 3rd: Matt Rudd (Hitchin) 3rd: Emily Allen (Birchwood) |
Group 3: Yellow to Purple belt (10 yrs and under) 1st: Jasmine Dodds (Hitchin) 2nd: Rory Clark (Knebworth) 3rd: Joseph Coulson (Knebworth) 3rd: Francesca Mills (Knebworth) |
Group 4: Yellow to Purple belt (11 – 14 yrs)1st: Alex Little (Hitchin) 2nd: Thomas Attwell (Stopsley) 3rd: Graham Carr (Knebworth) 3rd: Megan Wallace (Knebworth) |
Group 5: Brown belt (10 yrs and under) 1st: Danielle Walker (Stevenage) 2nd: 3rd: 3rd: |
Group 6: Brown belt (11 – 14 yrs) 1st: Charlie Fisher (Birchwood) 2nd: Haig Leonard (Stevenage) 3rd: Emily Pratt (Ware) 3rd: Duncan Clark (Knebworth) |
Group 7: White to Purple belt (15 yrs and over) 1st: Kevin Dobbs (Stevenage) 2nd: Sean Dobbs (Stevenage) 3rd: Jim Russon (Birchwood) 3rd: Phil Shortland (Hitchin) |
Group 8: Brown belt (15 yrs and over)1st: James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) 2nd: Daniel Croucher (Stopsley) 3rd: Walter Cahill (Birchwood) 3rd: |
Group 9: Black belt (Under 3rd dan, all ages) 1st: David O’Connell (Knebworth) 2nd: Alison Pearson (Stevenage) 3rd: Kathleen Darby (Stevenage) 3rd: Mark Sherwood (Birchwood) |
Group 10: Team Kata (14 yrs and under) 1st: Hitchin Heroes 2nd: Knebworth Lions 3rd: Birchwood Hobbits 3rd: Knebworth Angels |
Group 11: Team Kata (15yrs and over) 1st: Hitchin Giants 2nd: Hitchin Lions 3rd: Hitchin Stallions 3rd: Birchwood Locomotives |
ESKA competition held at Stevenage Leisure Centre. October 7th 2007
Adult Individual Kumite
White & Blue Belts Cancelled |
Red & Orange Belts Cancelled |
Yellow & Green Belts 1st –Guy Rutherford (Kimpton) 2nd –Tracy Lester (Kimpton) 3rd Robert Horton (Stevenage) 3rd n/a |
Purple & Purple/White Belts 1st – Nigel Bye (Stev/Knebworth) 2nd –John Wickham (Stevenage) 3rd – Giles Veich (Baldock) 3rd – n/a |
Brown & Brown/White Belts 1st –Debbie Aquart (Potton/Sandy) 2nd –Matt Allen (Knebworth) 3rd – Simon Howard (Sandy) 3rd –n/a |
Brown/Red & Int. Dan Belts 1st –James Chappell (Stev/Hitchin) 2nd –DanCroucher 3rd – James Kirkpatrick (Hitchin/Stev) 3rd –Paul Clements (Knebworth) |
Black Belts 1st Richard Scoot(Sandy) 2nd –Martin Reader (Hitchin) 3rd –n/a |
Adult Individual Kumite
White & Blue Belts Cancelled |
Red & Orange Belts Cancelled |
Yellow & Green Belts Guy Rutherford (Kimpton) 2nd – Tracy Lester (Kimpton) 3rd – Robert Horton (Stevenage) 3rd – n/a |
Purple & Purple/White Belts 1st – Nigel Bye (Stev/Knebworth) 2nd – John Wickham (Stevenage) 3rd – Giles Veich (Baldock) 3rd – n/a |
Brown & Brown/White Belts 1st –Debbie Aquart (Potton/Sandy) 2nd –Matt Allen (Knebworth) 3rd – Simon Howard (Sandy) 3rd –n/a |
Brown/Red & Int. Dan Belts 1st – James Chappell (Stev/Hitchin) 2nd –Dan Croucher 3rd – James Kirkpatrick (Hitchin/Stev) 3rd – Paul Clements (Knebworth) |
Black Belts 1st – Richard Scoot (Sandy) 2nd – Martin Reader (Hitchin) 3rd – n/a3rd – n/a |
Junior Individual Kata
Blue Belts 1st –Lewis Vince (Sandy) 2nd –Amie Heath (Martins Wood) 3rd –Luke Hornblower (Baldock) 3rd –n/a |
Red Belts 1st – Alex Cambell (Hitchin) 2nd – Andrew Kirkpatrick (Hitchin) 3rd –James Berry (Stevenage) 3rd – n/a |
Orange Belts 1st – Francesca Rose Corley (Knebworth) 2nd – Amy Tan (Hertford) 3rd – Chloe Goldie (Baldock) 3rd –Charlie Langley (Sandy/Potton) |
Yellow Belts 1st –Benjamin Tan (Hitchin) 2nd – Matthew Reilly (Baldock) 3rd –Daniel Williams (Ware) 3rd – Tyler Lester (Kimpton) |
Green Belts 1st –Alex Little (Hitchin) |
All Purple Belts 1st –Megan Wallace (Knebworth) 2nd –Harvey Veitch (Baldock) 3rd – Mitchell Legg (Knebworth) 3rd –Jasmine Charloton (Baldock) |
Brown & Blown/White Belts 1st – Jasmine Dodds (Hitchin) 2nd –Louis De Roy (St Albans) 3rd –Emily Pratt (Ware / Knebworth) 3rd –n/a |
Brown/Red Belts & Above 1st – Haig Leonard (Stevenage) 2nd – Ryan Jay Arnold (Baldock) 3rd –Duncan Clark (Stevenage) 3rd – Charlie Fisher (Birchwood) |
Junior Individual Kumite
Blue & Red Belts Cancelled |
Orange Belts
1st -Charlie Langley (Sandy/Potton) |
Yellow Belts
1st -Rhianne Batty (Knebworth) |
Green Belts 1st -Alex Little (Hitchin) 2nd -Humza Chandna (Stevenage) 3rd -Ben Pallister (Sandy) 3rd -Jack Murray (St Albans) |
All Purple Belts
1st -Megan Wallace (Knebworth) |
Brown & Blown/White Belts 1st -Jasmine Dodds (Hitchin) 2nd -Hanner Phillips (Stevenage) 3rd -Danielle Walker (Stevenage) 3rd -Michael Smith (Birchwood) |
Brown/Red Belts & Above 1st -Laura Males (Hitchin / Stevenage) 2nd -Ben Browning (Baldock) 3rd -Shannen Fuller (Baldock) 3rd -Billy Cudby (Birchwood) |
ESKA competes at the Wado-Kai 5th All England Open Championship
Well done to Jake Field who competed at the Wado-Kai 5th All England Open Championship, held on 13-14th May 2006 in Reading. He competed in the 11-15 Yrs, up to and inc. 4th kyu) Shotokan kata event and came first.
The ESKA Fun Day & competition held May 7th 2006
Well done to all of you who entered The ESKA Fun Day & competition.
Below shows a photo of the under 11 kumite competitors.
Christian took second place and James took third place