ESKA Championships 2011
The annual championships took place at Stevenage leisure centre October 30th. Many of our students participated and had a great day out. For the full results table and more pictures please see http://www.eska.org.uk/news.htm
Well done guys.
ESKA Championships 2010
Sunday 31st October 2010 saw the annual ESKA Championships held at Stevenage Leisure Centre. In total there were 301 entrances from 178 competitors, 50 events providing 100 medals, 100 trophies and a participation certificate for everyone who competed.
More pictures and results of the day can be found at the association website or click here for more photos.
Kata and Kumite Competition October 11th 2009
Junior Results |
|||
Group 1 White Belts & Tiny Tots (Kihon Basics) 1st – Phoebe Bennett (Martinswood) 2nd – Ayana Lindsay (Stevenage) 3rd – Aman Eakabbor Ali (Martinswood) 3rd – Kyle Price-Smith (All Saints School) |
Group 2a Blue Belts (Kata) 1st – Archie Fisher (Stevenage) 2nd – Ronnie Goodyear (Stevenage) 3rd – Patrick Bevis (Knebworth) 3rd – Banaigh Mutinda (Martinswood) |
Group 3a Red Belts (Kata) 1st – Robert Jurczenkd (Birchwood) 2nd – Freya Cheale (Cottenham) 3rd – Max Wynroe (Knebworth) 3rd – Robert Donald (Stevenage) |
Group 3b Red Belts (Kumite) 1st – Robert Jurczenkd (Birchwood) 2nd – James Procter (Stevenage) |
Group 4a Orange Belts (Kata) 1st – Olivia Willmore (Hertford) 2nd – Luke French (Clifton) 3rd – Amy Lewis (Kimpton) 3rd – Niles Wilmore (Hertford) |
Group 4b Orange Belts (Kumite) 1st – Dominic Lomax (Hitchin) |
Group 5a Yellow & Yellow/White Belts (Kata) 1st – Charlie Amondsen-Wells (Stevenage) 2nd – Sean Leighton (Hertford) 3rd – Len Radley (Hertford) 3rd – Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford) |
Group 5b Yellow & Yellow/White Belts (Kumite) 1st – Len Radley (Hertford) 2nd – Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford) 3rd – Sean Leighton (Hertford) 3rd – Hadley Boughton (Potton) |
Group 6a Green & Green/White Belts (Kata) 1st – Hamish Niven (Hitchin) 2nd – James Brooks (Kimpton) 3rd – Adam Kent (Stevenage) 3rd – Tia Charlton (Baldock) |
Group 6b Green & Green/White Belts (Kumite) 1st – Daniel Smith (Clifton) 2nd – James Brooks (Kimpton) 3rd – Oliver Wood (Kimpton) 3rd – Harrison Tracy (Birchwood) |
Group 7a All Purple Belts (Kata) 1st – Rhianne Batty (Knebworth) 2nd – Sonny Dyson (Knebworth) 3rd – John Manson (Stopsley) 3rd – Denis Howard (Stevenage) |
Group 7b All Purple Belts (Kumite) 1st – Luke Boxer (Stevenage) 2nd – Sebastian Sergeant (Stevenage) 3rd – Josh Scoot (Clifton) |
Group 8a Brown & Brown/White Belts (Kata) 1st – Tyler Lester (Knebworth) 2nd – Alex Little (Hitchin) 3rd – Jasmine Charlton (Baldock) 3rd – Dowi Pilsworth (Cottenham) |
Group 8b Brown & Brown/White Belts (Kumite) 1st – Patricia Rutherford (Kimpton) 2nd – Tyler Lester (Knebworth) 3rd – Jacob New (Kimpton )3rd – Jasmine Charlton (Baldock) |
Group 9a Brown/Reds, Inter Black & Blacks (Kata) 1st – Katie Irwin (Hertford) 2nd – Christian Sloane (Knebworth) 3rd – Ben Wllace (Knebworth) 3rd – Rory Clark (Stevenage) |
Group 9b Brown/Reds, Inter Black & Blacks (Kumite) 1st – Bryn Griffiths (Potton) 2nd – Rennan Tilbury (Baldock) 3rd – Aidan Tilbury (Baldock) |
Group 10b Yellow to Purple Freestyle (Pool A) 1st – Len Radley (Hertford) 2nd – Daniel Smith (Clifton) 3rd – James Brooks (Kimpton) 3rd – Drew Wonforth (Ware) |
Group 10b Yellow to Purple Freestyle (Pool B) 1st – Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford) 2nd – Rhianne Batty (Knebworth) 3rd – Thomas Deards (Knebworth) 3rd – Robert Kendrick (Stopsley)- |
Group 11b Brown to Black Freestyle (Pool A) 1st – Bryn Griffiths (Potton) 2nd – Christian Sloane (Knebworth) 3rd – Josh Perry (St Albans) |
Group 11b Brown to Black Freestyle (Pool B) 1st – Humza Chandna (Stevenage )2nd – Rennan Tilbury (Baldock) 3rd – Rudey Buzzard (Kimpton) |
Junior Team Kata Green Belt & Below 1st – Potton A 2nd – Kimpton C 3rd – Triple A (Stevenage) |
Junior Team Kata Purple Belt & Above 1st – Baldock A 2nd – Knebworth A 3rd – Hitchin A 3rd – Kimpton A |
||
Adult Results |
|||
Group 1a White & Blue Belts (Kata) 1st – Emma Leighton (Hertford) |
Group 2a Red & Orange Belts (Kata) 1st – Carlton Avison (Potton) 2nd – Siobhan Manning (Stevenage) 3rd – Richard Lane (Cottenham) |
Group 2b Red & Orange Belts (Kumite) 1st – Siobhan Manning (Stevenage) 2nd – Carlton Avison (Potton) |
Group 3a Yellow & Green Belts (Kata) 1st – Dave Ellis (Potton) 2nd – Daniel White (Birchwood) 3rd – Justin Doel (Hitchin) 3rd – Gavin Corcoran (Baldock) |
Group 3b Yellow & Green Belts (Kumite) 1st – Robbie Shipman (Baldock) 2nd – Dave Ellis (Potton) 3rd – Gavin Corcoran (Baldock) |
Group 4a Purple & Purple/White Belts (Kata) 1st – Simon Green (Knebworth) 2nd – Jenny Nutter (Birchwood) 3rd – Joanne Morris (Potton) 3rd – John Leighton (Hertford) |
Group 4b Purple & Purple/White Belts (Kumite) 1st – John Leighton (Hertford) 2nd – Adam Culley (Knebworth) |
Group 5a Brown & Brown/White Belts (Kata) 1st – Emma Handisyde (Birchwood) 2nd – Christian Boehmer (Stevenage) 3rd – James Barton (Birchwood) 3rd – Sharon Smith (Potton) |
Group 5b Brown & Brown/White Belts (Kumite) 1st – Robert Horton (Stevenage) 2nd – Emma Handisyde (Birchwood) 3rd – Sharon Smith (Potton) |
Group 6a Brown/Red & Inter Black (Kata) 1st – Sara Rand (Cottenham) 2nd – Luke Stephens-Chandler (Stevenage) 3rd – Guy Rutherford (Kimpton) 3rd – Ian Cheale (Cottenham) |
Group 6b Brown/Red & Inter Black (Kumite) 1st – Debbie Aquart (Potton) 2nd – Luke Stephens-Chandler (Stevenage) 3rd – Amanda Veitch (Baldock) |
Group 7a Black Belts (Kata) 1st – James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) 2nd – John Gillespie (Birchwood) 3rd – Jeff Rand (Cottenham) 3rd – Richard Scoot (Sandy) |
Group 7b Black Belts (Kumite) 1st – James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) 2nd – Richard Scoot (Sandy) 3rd – Jeff Rand (Cottenham) |
Group 8b Purple & Below (Freestyle) 1st – Daniel White (Birchwood) 2nd – Justin Doel (Hitchin) 3rd – Ben Will-Bond (Birchwood) 3rd – Carlton Avison (Potton) |
Group 9b Brown & Above (Freestyle) 1st – John Gillespie (Birchwood) 2nd – Martin Reynolds (Birchwood) 3rd – Thomas Cwalinski (Birchwood) 3rd – Thomas Wright (Hertford) |
Group 10a Female Open Kata 1st – Louise O’Connell (Knebworth) 2nd – Emma Hanisyde (Birchwood) 3rd – Amanda Veitch (Baldock) 3rd – Shannon Fuller (Baldock) |
Group 10b Female Open Freestyle 1st – Louise O’Connell (Knebworth) 2nd – Debbie Aquart (Sandy) 3rd – Emma Handisyde (Birchwood) |
Team Kata 1st – Kata Squad (Various) 2nd – Birchwood A 3rd – Baldock A |
Team Freestyle 1st – Potton / Sandy B 2nd – Birchwood B |
Eska Championships November 8th 2008
Stevenage Leisure Centre.
Here are some more photos of the competition. Click here.
Knebworth club came joint second overall in the medals table with ESKA. Well done everyone.
Juniors
Group 1 Red Belts & Below / Tiny Tots Kihon Basics 1st – Emma Hawley (Baldock) 2nd – Jack Clayton (Kimpton) 3rd – Phoebe Bennet (Martinswood) 3rd – Thomas Brent (Hertford) |
Group 2 Red & Blue Belts 1st – Jade Smith (Clifton) 2nd – Tom Wilmore (Hertford) 3rd – Megan Roles (Sandy) 3rd – Olivia Wilmore (Hertford) |
Group 3 Orange Belts Daniel Smith (Clifton) 1st – Robert Kendrick (Stopsley) 2nd – Adam Kent (Stevenage) 3rd – Shakeel Gavioli-Akilagun (Hertford) 3rd – |
Group 4 Yellow & Yellow/White Belts 1st – Thomas Parkinson (Baldock) 2nd – Laura Crichton (Kimpton) 3rd – Daniel Page (Knebworth) 3rd – Matthew Cochran Kimpton) |
Group 5 Green & Green/White Belts 1st – Alex Campbell (Hitchin) 2nd – Andrew Kirkpatrick (Hitchin) 3rd – Francesca Corley (Knebworth) 3rd – Charley Langley (Sandy) |
Group 6 All Purple Belts 1st – Jasmine Charlton (Baldock) 2nd – Sarah Marsh (St. Albans) 3rd – Devon Legge (Knebworth) 3rd – Rhianne Batty (Knebworth) |
Group 7 All Brown Belts 1st – Megan Wallace (Knebworth) 2nd – Ben Wallace (Knebworth) 3rd – Billy Cudby (Birchwood) 3rd – Mitchell Legge (Knebworth) |
Group 9a Junior Team Kata Green Belts & Below 1st – Clifton B 2nd – Baldock E |
Group 9b Junior Team Kata Purple Belts & Above 1st – Baldock A 2nd – Baldock C 3rd – Baldock B |
Adults
Group 21 White & BlueBelts 1st – David Ellis (Potton) 2nd – Justin Doel (Hitchin) 3rd – Sarah Langley (Sandy) 3rd – Darush Rushidi (Birchwood) |
Group 22 Red & Orange Belts 1st – Stepanie Trinder (Birchwood) 2nd – Joanne Morris (Birchwood) 3rd – Jenny Nutter (Birchwood) |
Group 23 Yellow & Green Belts 1st – Emma Handisyde (Birchwood) 2nd – Stephanie Cain (Hertford) 3rd – Patrick New (Baldock) |
|
Group 24 Purple & Purple/White Belts 1st – Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 2nd – Emma Handisyde (Birchwood) 3rd – Michael Dodds (Hitchin) |
Group 25 All Brown Belts 1st – Warren Bone (Knebworth) 2nd – Matt Allen (Knebworth) 3rd – Michael Doods (Hitchin) 3rd – Samantha Walker (Stevenage) |
Group 26 Intermediate & Black Belts 1st – James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) 2nd – Darren Drohan (Birchwood) 3rd – Suzi Cudby (Birchwood) 3rd – Kathleen Darby (Stevenage) |
|
Group 27 Adult Team Kata Any Grade 1st – Kata Squad 2nd – Potton and Sandy B 3rd – Birchwood Angels |
May 11th 2008. Kumite Competition.
Stevenage Leisure Centre.
Results below!
Click to see More photos (pop up link)
Juniors 15 yrs & below
Group 1 Red Belts & Below / Tiny Tots Kihon Basics 1st –Megan Roles (Sandy) 2nd –Sarah Kelly (Stopsley) 3rd – Millie Jeeves (Clifton) 3rd –Caitlin Smith (Clifton) |
Group 2 Orange Belts Ippon Kumite (Set 1, no Partner) 1st –Laura Crichton (Kimpton) 2nd –Tommy Williams (Martins Wood) 3rd –Amelia Bell (Knebworth) 3rd –James Madley (Baldock) |
Group 3 Yellow & Yellow/White Belts Ippon Kumite (Any Set – Partnered) 1st –Jack Groves-Knight (Stevenage) 2nd –Andrew Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) 3rd – Matthew Reilly (Baldock) 3rd – Adam Cully (Knebworth) |
Group 4 Green & Green/White Belts Ippon Kumite (Any Set – Partnered) 1st – Sabrina Shah (Knebworth) 2nd – Tyler Lester (Kimpton) 3rd –Matthew Quenet (Birchwood) 3rd –Anoushka Odedra (Knebworth) |
Group 5 All Purple Belts Ippon Kumite (Any Set – Partnered) 1st-Sam Hodgson (St Albans) 2nd – Megan Wallace (Knebworth) 3rd –Ben Wallace (Knebworth) 3rd –Connor Phillips (Sandy) |
Group 6 & 7 Brown Belts & above Ippon Kumite (Any Set – Partnered) 1st –David O’Connell (Stevenage/ Knebworth) 2nd –Jasmine Dodds (Stopsley) 3rd –Hannah Phillips (Stevenage) 3rd –Duncan Clarke (Stevenage) |
Group 8 Yellow to Purple Belts Freestyle 1st – Ben Anthony (Baldock) 2nd – Remi Burgon (Baldock) 3rd – Megan Wallace (Knebworth) 3rd – Tyler Lester (Kimpton) |
Group 9 Brown Belt & Above Freestyle 1st –Bryn Griffiths 2nd –Jasmine Dodds 3rd –Thomas Ray 3rd – Stephen Loriot |
Adults
Group 21 Purple Belts & below Ippon Kumite (Any Set – Partnered) 1st –Stephanie Trinder (Birchwood) 2nd –Luke Stevens (Stevenage) 3rd –Mark Fielding (Potton) |
Group 22 Brown Belts & above Ippon Kumite (Any Set – Partnered) 1st –James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) 2nd –Dave Gittins (Stevenage) 3rd –Amanda Veitch (Baldock) 3rd –Robert Emery (Potton / Sandy) |
Group 23 Purple Belts & below Freestyle 1st –Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 2nd –Mark Fielding (Potton) 3rd –Robert Horton (Stevenage) 3rd –Richard Ayer (Birchwood) |
Group 24a Brown Belts & above – Male Freestyle 1st –Luke Mascall (Birchwood) 2nd –Martin Reynolds (Birchwood) 3rd –Richard Scoot (Potton) 3rd – John Gillespie (Birchwood) |
Group 24b Brown Belts & above Freestyle 1st –Farah Malik (Sandy) 2nd – Denise Hill (Birchwood) 3rd – Debbie Aquart (Potton / Sandy) 3rd – Maxine Charlton (Baldock) |
Group 25 Any Grade Team Freestyle 1st – John Gillespie, Martin Reynolds & Luke Mascall (Birchwood) 2nd – Richard Scoot, Robert Emery & Simon Howard (Sandy) 3rd –James Kirkpatrick, Robert Horton & L.Chandler (Stevenage) 3rd –A.Smith, Mark Fielding & Lewis Griffith (Potton) |